Taguchi® - Automated Digital Marketing

Request A Demo

Privacy Policy

Taguchi Marketing Pty Ltd (Taguchi®) and subcontractors collect and handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether that information is true or not and whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

Who we collect your personal information from

Most of the personal information we collect is from our client organisations that use our software and upload their customers' personal information to it. If you are a customer of a client, we will collect your information to fulfil our contractual obligations by enabling our clients to use our software to communicate and manage their relationship with you. If we do not collect this personal information, we cannot provide these services to fulfil our contractual obligations with clients. All our Australian clients must agree to handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We may also collect personal information from you directly if you contact us, access our website, or follow links contained in email communications sent to you by one of our clients.

What kinds of personal information we collect

The personal information we may collect about you includes first and last names, email and street address, date of birth, membership information such as membership numbers and loyalty tier or membership status, sales information (including product descriptions, purchase information, sales values and other product related data), subscription information, information collected via cookies about your interaction with emails we send to you on behalf of our client and any other personal information about you which our clients choose to collect and use to communicate and manage their relationship with you.

If you contact us directly, we may collect from you your name, company or organisation, email address, phone number, any message that you choose to send us and, if contacting us via our website, your IP address (see our Cookies policy section below). We do not collect government related identifiers and we generally do not collect sensitive (eg health, racial or religious) information. Our clients must confirm that they will not upload sensitive information to our software unless they have your consent to do so.

How we hold your personal information

Most of the personal information we collect is held on our servers which may be located overseas, particularly in the United States. While these servers are housed in secure data centres operated and maintained by third parties, they are owned by Taguchi® and we are responsible for and control the information on them.

For more information about how we keep your personal information secure, see our Security section below.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to:

  1. enable our clients to communicate and manage their relationship with you, including to direct market to you.
  2. provide information to our clients about your interaction with their communications, such as whether you have opened an email or clicked on a link.
  3. inform you about other products and services offered by Taguchi® in response to enquires.
  4. conduct our business, which includes internal administration and operations such as accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, testing and staff training
  5. develop new programs, products and services and improve our website.
  6. undertake planning, research, statistical analysis and database management
  7. fulfil our legal requirements such a disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts.

In the course of providing our services we may disclose personal information where necessary to employers, our insurers, to other professional advisers and in circumstances required by law.

Disclosing your personal information

Taguchi® will disclose your personal information to the client whom we collected it from. We may also disclose it to other third parties if:

When we disclose your personal information to organisations that perform specific essential services for us, we limit this disclosure to the information they need to perform the service. We do not permit them to provide or use this information for any other purpose and require them to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that they hold on our behalf from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Electronic direct marketing from Taguchi®

If you are a customer of one of our clients, you may receive an electronic message such as an email or SMS from our client organisation using Taguchi® software. We require our clients to have your consent to receive these messages and to include a functional unsubscribe facility in each message. If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from our client organisation, simply follow the instructions at the end of the message, or contact the organisation directly.

If you received an electronic message from Taguchi® your email address and/or phone number is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future ('opt-in'), or you purchased a product or service from us or otherwise have an existing relationship with us.

Each email or SMS sent contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving electronic messages from us, or to change your preferences or interests. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email or SMS.

Website Cookies policy

Each time you visit our website, Google Analytics collects statistical data from our site using their persistent cookies. These cookies do not capture information that can personally identify you. They are simply used to evaluate and measure the effectiveness of our marketing.

Quality of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete, and when being used or disclosed, is also relevant for the purpose of the use or disclosure.

We require that all the personal information our clients provide is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and relevant for the purposes for which it will be used and disclosed.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from authorised access, modification or disclosure. We process the data we collect securely through measures such as passwords, firewalls, encryption of data in transit, SFTP transfers and regular software updates as required.

Where we no longer require personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy it or de-identify it, provided that it is lawful and practicable for us to do so and in accordance with applicable contractual obligations.

Access and correction

Under the Australian Privacy Principles you can generally access personal information we hold about you, and you may request corrections to personal information which you consider to be inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will handle these requests in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If you are a customer of one of our client organisations, given the nature of our business, we will usually need to work with them to resolve your request.

We will deal with all requests for access or correction within a reasonable period, and if we refuse your request we will write to you to explain why and how you can complain.

To access or update any personal information Taguchi® holds about you, please contact us on the details below.

More information and complaints

For more information on how we handle your personal information, or if you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us by sending an email to compliance@taguchimail.com. We will respond to your query or complaint by emailing you at the email address we have on file, as this way we can ensure that we are dealing with the correct individual. Taguchi® will investigate your complaint and will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it has been made.

If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the hotline of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 to make a query about your privacy rights, or to lodge a complaint about how we have handled you personal information. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

Our contact details

Privacy Officer
Taguchi Marketing Pty Ltd
Suite 1, Level 10, 607 Bourke Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Email: compliance@taguchimail.com

Phone: [+61 3 92904700]

Changes to our privacy policy

Taguchi® will review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it is current, therefore the information in this Policy may be subject to change. We will notify you of any changes to this Policy by posting an amended version on our website (www.taguchimail.com).

This policy is current as at February 2014.